Council Members by Name

Organization Council Representative Committee
Jill Adams
Counseling Coordinator
Lewisville Independent School District
1565 W. Main Street
Lewisville, TX 75067
972-350-4768
972-350-9372 (fax)
adamsjh@lisd.net
Communications and Networking Committee
Sandra D. Benavidez-Perez
Consultant, Teaching and Learning
Region 10 ESC
400 E. Spring Valley Rd.
Richardson, TX 75081
972-348-1208
Sandy.Benavidez@region10.org
Executive Committee
Research, Assessment, and Accountability Committee
Denise Beutel
Director, Teaching and Learning
Region 10 ESC
400 E. Spring Valley Rd.
Richardson, TX 75081
972-348-1426
469-964-4392 - cell
Denise.Beutel@region10.org
Professional Development Committee
Michele Bobadilla
Senior Associate Vice President for Outreach Services & Community Engagement,
Assistant Provost for Hispanic Student Success
University Crossroads
1111 W. Mockingbird, Suite 1150
Dallas, TX 75247
214-238-3059
817-235-1517
Bobadilla@uta.edu
Communications and Networking Committee
Pamela Brown
Director Internal Operations
Education Service Center Region 11
1451 S. Cherry Lane
White Settlement, TX 76108
817-740-7612
pbrown@esc11.net
Executive Committee
Professional Development Committee
(Co-Chair)
Michelle Buggs
Director, Undergraduate Academic Programs
Undergraduate Studies and Academic Partnerships
Texas Woman's University
P. O. Box 425011
Denton, TX 76204
940-898-3437
mbuggs@twu.edu
Executive Committee
Professional Development Committee
(Co-Chair)
Jerry Burkett
Assistant Professor and Program Coordinator
Educational Leadership
UNT Dallas
7300 University Hills Blvd.
Dallas, TX 75241
972-338-1815
jerry.burkett@untdallas.edu
Research, Assessment, and Accountability Committee
Jeannea Busby
College and Career Coordinator
Communities in Schools of the Dallas Region
1341 W. Mockingbird Lane, Suite 1000E
Dallas, TX 75247-3729
214-827-0955 Ext. 226
409-543-3088 (cell)
jbusby@cisdallas.org
Professional Development Committee
V. Barbara Bush
Associate Professor
University of North Texas
1155 Union Circle, #310829
Denton, TX 76203
940.565.4288
Barbara.Bush@unt.edu
Executive Committee
Research, Assessment, and Accountability Committee
(Chair)
Elizabeth Caudill
Director of Higher Education and Workforce
Dallas Regional Chamber
500 North Akard St., Suite 2600
Dallas, TX 75201
214-746-6713
ecaudill@dallaschamber.org
Research, Assessment, and Accountability Committee
Paula Cavender
Director of Dual Credit & College Connections
Grayson College
6101 Grayson Dr.
Denison, TX 75020
903-415-2530
cavenderp@grayson.edu
Research, Assessment, and Accountability Committee
Althea Chaderton
Workforce Career Pathways
Workforce Solutions for North Central Texas
P. O. Box 5888
Arlington, TX 76005-5888
817-608-2332
AChaderton@dfwjobs.com
Professional Development Committee
Keisha Crowder-Davis
Director, Postsecondary Success, Magnets & Special Program
Dallas Independent School District
2909 N. Buckner Blvd.
Suite 613
Dallas, TX 75228
972-925-6710
KeiDavis@dallasisd.org
Executive Committee
Funding and Sustainability Committee
Stephanie Davis
High School Counselor
Grandview ISD
PO Box 310
Grandview, TX 76050
817-866-3320
Sdavis@gvisd.org
Professional Development Committee
Denise Davis
Education Consultant
956-357-4064
davis.denise@outlook.com
Executive Committee
Research, Assessment, and Accountability Committee
Ray de los Santos
Dallas Center Director
LULAC National Education Service Center
345 S. Edgefield Ave.
Dallas, TX 75208
214.943.2528
rsantos@lulac.org
Executive Committee
Funding and Sustainability Committee
(Co-Chair)
Joel Durbin
Chief Operating Officer
Trinity River Mission
2060 Singleton Blvd., Suite 104
Dallas, TX 75212
214-744-6774 Ext. 119
jdurbin@trinityrivermission.org
Communications and Networking Committee
Annette Duvall
Curriculum and Instruction
Crowley ISC
506 Peach Street
Crowley, TX 76036
817-297-5800
annette.duvall@crowley.k12.tx.us
Professional Development Committee
Deborah A. Endres
Director Dual Credit
Department of Academic Partnerships
North Central Texas College
1525 West California Street
Gainesville, TX 76240
940-668-3337
daendres@nctc.edu
Communications and Networking Committee
Creslond Fannin
District Director
College and Career Readiness Division
422 S. Centre Ave.
Lancaster, TX 75146
972-218-1400 Ext. 1439
creslondfannin@lancasterisd.org
Communications and Networking Committee
Rusty Freed
Associate Vice President, Outreach and Off-Campus Programs and Professor, Department of Management
Tarleton State University
College of Business Administration
6777 Camp Bowie Blvd.
Fort Worth, TX 76116
254-968-9746
freed@tarleton.edu
Professional Development Committee
Dexter J. Freeman, II
Director of Intelligence, Innovation & Education
Greater Irving-Las Colinas Chamber of Commerce
5201 N. O’Connor Blvd, Suite 100
Irving, TX 75039
214-217-8484
901-337-2229 cell
dfreeman@irvingchamber.com
Funding and Sustainability Committee
Corinne French
Vice President, Board of Trustees
Valley View Independent School District
106 Newton Street
Valley View
TX, 76272
740-359-8812
corinnefrench7@gmail.com
Professional Development Committee
Jeanne Gerlach
Associate Provost for K-16 Initiatives
University of Texas at Arlington
Box 19118
Arlington, TX 76019
817.272.5476
gerlach@uta.edu
Funding and Sustainability Committee
Kim Gilson
Program Coordinator for Teaching and Learning
400 E. Spring Valley Rd.
Richardson, TX 75081
972-348-1480
kim.gilson@region10.org
Professional Development Committee
Wendy Gruver
Dual Credit/Avid Liaison
Lewisville Independent School District
1565 W. Main Street
Lewisville, TX 75067
972-350-4766
972-350-9372 (fax)
gruverw@lisd.net
Research, Assessment, and Accountability Committee
Mary Harris
Regents Professor Emeritus
Meadows Chair for Excellence in Education
University of North Texas
1155 Union Circle, #310740
Denton, Texas 76203
940-367-3026 cell
Mary.Harris@unt.edu
Executive Committee
Funding and Sustainability Committee
(Co-Chair)
Betty Harvey
Director, Workforce Development & Military/Veteran Affairs
Honorary Commander, 301st Fighter Wing/Operations Group
Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce
777 Taylor Street, Suite 900
Fort Worth, TX 76102
817-338-3361
bharvey@fortworthchamber.com
Executive Committee
Communications and Networking Committee
Kimberly Hilley, Esq.
Manager, Community Affairs
Energy Future Holdings - TXU Energy - Luminant
6555 Sierra Drive
Irving, TX 75039
972-868-8333
817-291-9287 cell
Kimberly.Hilley@txu.com
Communications and Networking Committee
Raul Hinojosa
Director Community Engagement
The University of Texas at Dallas
800 West Campbell Road
Richardson, TX 75080
972.883.4562
Raul.Hinojosa@utdallas.edu
Professional Development Committee
Christine Hubbard
President
North Texas Community College Consortium
1155 Union Circle #310800
Denton, TX 76203-5017
940-565-4035
Christine.Hubbard@unt.edu
Executive Committee
Professional Development Committee
Jason Hudson
Director of Academic and Career Connections
Wylie ISD
951 S. Ballard Ave
Wylie, TX 75098
(972) 429-3016
jason.hudson@wylieisd.net
Sarah Jensen
Deputy Director - College Access & Success
Commit! 2 Dallas
2501 Oak Lawn, Suite 800
Dallas, TX 75219
214-451-0556
sarah.jensen@commit2dallas.org
Research, Assessment, and Accountability Committee

Education Service Centers
Matt Joiner
College/Career Readiness & Assessment Administrator Coach
Education Service Center, Region 11
1451 S. Cherry Lane
White Settlement, TX 76108
817-740-3693
mjoiner@esc11.net
Executive Committee
Research, Assessment, and Accountability Committee
Jean Keller
Professor
University of North Texas
1155 Union Circle, #310769
Denton, Texas 76203
940.565.3427
940.565.4904 (Fax)
Jean.Keller@unt.edu
Executive Committee
Alexandra G. Leavell
Associate Dean for Educator Preparation
College of Education, Matthews Hall, Suite 207
University of North Texas
1300 West Highland Street
Denton, TX 76203
940-369-8549
Alexandra.Leavell@unt.edu
Research, Assessment, and Accountability Committee
Barbara Lerner
Associate Provost of Undergraduate Studies and Academic Partnerships
Texas Woman’s University
P.O. Box 425011
Denton, TX 76204
940.898.2739
blerner@twu.edu
Executive Committee
Professional Development Committee
(Co-Chair)
Tyesha Lowe
College and Career Readiness Director
285 Uptown Blvd.
Bldg. 300
Cedar Hill, TX 75104
972-291-1581 Ext. 4040
469-658-5044 cell
tysha.lowe@chisd.net
Professional Development Committee
Karrabi Malin
Director of Student Teaching & Community Partnerships
Texas Christian University
3000 Bellaire Drive North
Fort Worth, TX 76109
817-257-7662
817-703-2022 cell
k.malin@tcu.edu
Research, Assessment, and Accountability Committee
Raul Martinez
Assoc. VP of P12 Partnerships
Collin College
3452 Spur 399
McKinney, TX 75069
214-985-3725
rjmartinez@collin.edu
Executive Committee
Research, Assessment, and Accountability Committee
Mike Mattingly
Assistant Superintendent
Curriculum, Instruction, & Staff Development
Denton ISD
1212 Bolivar St.
Denton, TX 76201
940.369.0699
mmattingly@dentonisd.org
Professional Development Committee
Cornelia McCowan
College Access Coordinator
Grand Prairie ISD
2602 South Belt Line Road
Grand Prairie, TX 75052
972-237-5517
Cornelia.McCowan@gpisd.org
Communications and Networking Committee
Judy McDonald
Executive Director
Workforce Solutions for Tarrant County
1320 S. University Dr, Suite 600
Fort Worth, TX 76107
817.413.4400
Judy.Mcdonald@workforcesolutions.net
Communications and Networking Committee
Sharon McKinnis
NTRP16 Coordinator
940.369.8010
sharon.mckinnis@unt.edu
Jann Miles
Strategic Planning Unit Director
Workforce Solutions for Tarrant County
1320 S. University Drive, Suite 600
Fort Worth, TX 76107
817.413.4428
Jann.Miles@workforcesolutions.net
Executive Committee
Communications and Networking Committee
(Co-Chair)
Jeffrey Miller
Executive Director of Curriculum and Instruction
501 S. Jupiter Road
Garland, TX 75042
972-487-3197
jcmiller@garlandisd.net
Executive Committee
Communications and Networking Committee
(Co-Chair)
Gwendolyn Moore
Assistant Director, Office of Outreach
University of North Texas
1155 Union Circle #310649
Denton, Texas 76203-5017
940-369-8290
Gwendolyn.moore@unt.edu
Janice Moran
Blind Children Specialist
Blind Children's Program
HH & SC
4733 E. Lancaster Ave.
Fort Worth, TX 76103
817-413-2168
janice.moran@hhsc.state.tx.us
Communications and Networking Committee
John R. Morris
Director of College and Career Readiness
Northwest ISD
2001 Texan Drive
Justin, TX 76247
817-215-0032
JMorris@nisdtx.org
Research, Assessment & Accountability
Celeste Neal
Director of Secondary Curriculum and Instruction
Joshua ISD
310 E. 18th St.
Joshua, TX 76058
817-426-7500 ext. 1039
nealceleste@yahoo.com
Research, Assessment, and Accountability Committee
Steve Neal
Educational Consultant
Career and Technical Education
Education Service Center Region 11
1451 S. Cherry Lane
White Settlement, TX 76108
817-740-7754
sneal@esc11.net
Executive Committee
Professional Development Committee
Margaret Oaikena
Doctoral Student – Higher Education Program
Graduate Assistant - College of Business Career Center
University of North Texas
1155 Union Circle #310859
Denton, Texas 76203-5017
940-565-2105
817-692-5755
margaret.oaikena@unt.edu margaretoaikena@my.unt.edu
Theresa Paschall
Coordinator of Counseling Services
506 Peach Street
Crowley, TX 76036
817-297-5800
paschall@crowley.k12.tx.us
Communications and Networking Committee
Anita Perry
Director Academic Advisement
Fort Worth ISD
100 N. University Dr., Ste. NW 249
Fort Worth, TX 76107
817.814.2575
Anita.Perry@fwisd.org
Executive Committee
Professional Development Committee
Don Perry
Executive Director, Compliance and Policy Formation
Dallas County Community College District
1601 South Lamar St.
Dallas, TX 75215
214.378.1732
Don.Perry@dcccd.edu
Executive Committee
Funding and Sustainability Committee
(Co-Chair)
Hattie Powell
Director of Academic Testing
Texas A&M University - Commerce
P. O. Box 3011
Commerce, TX 75429-3011
903-886-5140
Hattie.Powell@tamuc.edu
Research, Assessment, and Accountability Committee
Reo Pruiett
Director of Programs
Communities Foundation of Texas - Educate Texas
5500 Caruth Haven Lane
Dallas, TX 75013
214-750-4106
rpruiett@cftexas.org
Executive Committee
Professional Development Committee

Businesses
Lesley Regalado
Principal Recruiting Consultant & Career Coach
5729 Lebanon Road
Suite #144-243
Frisco, TX 75034
469-803-5606
lesley@crsjobs.com
Communications and Networking Committee
Stephanie Roberts
Workforce Supervisor
Workforce Solutions for North Central Texas
North Central Texas Council of Governments
P. O. Box 5888
Arlington, TX 76005
817-695-9110
SRoberts@dfwjobs.com
Research, Assessment, and Accountability Committee
Patsy J. Robles-Goodwin
Professor of Education
Director of ESL/Bilingual Program
Texas Wesleyan University
School of Education, Dan Waggoner Hall 304
1201 Wesleyan Street
Fort Worth, TX 76105-1536
817.531.4963
Problesgoodwin@txwes.edu
Professional Development Committee
Margaret Schiffner
Texas Workforce Solutions
Vocational Rehabilitation Services
Fort Worth Field Headquarters
2400 Circle Drive, Suite 200
Fort Worth, Texas 76119
817-759-3529
margaret.schiffner@twc.state.tx.us
Communications and Networking Committee
Fred Schmidt
Manager of Community and Industry Education Program Development
Tarrant County College District
TCC Opportunity Center 1404A
5901 Fitzhugh Ave.
Fort Worth, TX 76119
817-515-6671
817-691-9071 cell
frederick.schmidt@tccd.edu
Executive Committee
Communications and Networking Committee
(Co-Chair)
John Shellene
Executive Director
DFWTEC - Semiconductor Industry Cluster
9090 Skillman, Suite 127A
Dallas, TX 75243
214.273.3701
jshellene@dfwtec.org
Professional Development Committee
Nancy Shipley
Assistant Superintendent
1200 Bobcat Blvd.
Krum, TX 76249
940-482-2505
nancy.shipley@krumisd.net
Research, Assessment, and Accountability Committee
L.G. Swift
Regional Manager, Urban Services
Fort Worth Library
500 W. 3rd Street
Fort Worth, TX 76102
817-392-8039
lswift@fortworthlibrary.org
Communications and Networking Committee
Ismael (Richard) Vela
Director of Dual Credit and College Readiness
Tarrant County College District
1500 Houston Street
Fort Worth, TX 76102
817-515-5033
ismael.vela@tccd.edu
Communications and Networking Committee
Rosalyn Walker
District Director of Academic Operations
Student Learning and Success
Tarrant County College District
May Owen Center DMOC 1601F
Fort Worth, TX 76102
817-515-5058
rosalyn.walker@tccd.edu
Communications and Networking Committee